cwcalogo

Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association

pictureline
Join the CWCA

2020 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 4
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 3
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 2
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 2
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 1
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 1
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

HUNDAHILLI VERIS 30
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 28
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 28
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 26
CERANDA GREATEST SHOWMAN 24
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 24
AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 22
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 20
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 20
KILVROCH CAMPWR 20
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 20
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 20
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 18
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 16
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 16
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 14
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 14
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 14
CERANDA EBONY ROSE 12
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 12
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Roberts, Mrs V58
James, Mrs J A51
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D47
Aynscough, Aynscough & Maas, Mrs M, Miss S & Mrs D47
Langford, Mrs C A47
Davies, Mrs C A41
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A39
Snedden, Miss F & Mr T & Mrs E39
Greensill & Mr S McCallum, MS M H34
Clifton, Mr P32
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Roberts, Mrs V58
James, Mrs J A51
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D47
Aynscough, Aynscough & Maas, Mrs M, Miss S & Mrs D47
Langford, Mrs C A47
Davies, Mrs C A41
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A39
Snedden, Miss F & Mr T & Mrs E39
Greensill & Mr S McCallum, MS M H34
Clifton, Mr P32
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 2
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 2
AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 1
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 1
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 1
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 1
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 33
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 24
SANJA HIGHLAND PROMISE 14
NESDEN STORM BREAKER 9
NESDEN STORM CHORUS 6
GLANCY ROSA PARKS 4
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 33
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 31
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 28
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 24
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 21
SANJA HIGHLAND PROMISE 14
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 12
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 10
OF FIREWIND AND WISDOM D'ALMA CASTRENSE 10
NESDEN STORM BREAKER 9
BELLA KREVO AT TAMLIN (IMP RUS) 7
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 14
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 8
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 4
AUS CH CROWNCOR BOLT TO RIO ATCAV01698AUS 2
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 8
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 8
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 6
MAJOR POINT JANIE`S GOT A GUN 6
UK CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE (IMP FIN) JW SHCM 4
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN JW 4
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 25
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 16
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 16
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 11
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 10
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 8
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 7
WAGGERLAND ZAZOO NJK19 BJSG19 JW19 4
WILDCARD MEGAN 3
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 2
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 33
TISMELS WHOLE NINE YARDS 14
TISMELS APPLE MY EYE 7
CERYS HAF 5
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 4
GLANCY ROSA PARKS 4
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 4
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 10
CAPRIAN DEXTER AT BWTHYN 8
KILVROCH CARADOG OF LIDOFFAD 7
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 7
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 5
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 4
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 4
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 4
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 3
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 3
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 3
WILDCARD BANDIT 3
KILVROCH CAMPWR 2
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 2
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 1
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN987
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS796
BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH615
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN563
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON553
INT. NED. AND GER. CH DUO PENOTTI V. D. MILLIGENHOF472
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG414
KEKSBAND MIDNIGHT RIDER392
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO384
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE347
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD646
SANJA GLENRANNOCH472
KILVROCH KLYTIE WITH PAXWOLD463
AJATIAZA MELODY MAKER FOR BRYNLLUAN452
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN453
BRYNLLUAN NEW SENSATION AT CERANDA413
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR414
MISTYCOR TALKS WITH STARS392
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN393
CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE332
LIEBEHUND BO PEEP EFO GLANCY322
CH JOSETER POPHAM323
MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAM311
Blu Skyy's Bella Luna281
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN207
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE67
PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS176
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD156
BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH145
ALL TRADE HOTDOG104
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR104
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS74
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN54
BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO44
KILVROCH KLYTIE WITH PAXWOLD123
PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN103
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN93
JOSETER MR PARKINSON93
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN93
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 33
AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 28
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 28
CERANDA GREATEST SHOWMAN 24
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 24
KILVROCH CAMPWR 22
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 20
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 19
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 19
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 16
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 16
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 16
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 15
TISMELS WHOLE NINE YARDS 14
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 13
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 31
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 30
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 29
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 26
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 25
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 24
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 23
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 21
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 18
CERANDA EBONY ROSE 17
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

HUNDAHILLI VERIS 30
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 25
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 24
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 23
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 18
CERANDA EBONY ROSE 17
SANJA HIGHLAND PROMISE 14
CHRISHAMA CADI 12
CRAGEN OR MOR OF LIDOFFAD 12
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 11
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 10
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 10
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 8
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 8
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 7
FAYWAIDD SPICE 6
CRAGEN OR MOR OF LIDOFFAD 5
BELLA KREVO AT TAMLIN (IMP RUS) 4
BRYNLLUAN BETSAN 4
CARDHEW LA SALLE 4
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 4
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 3
WILDCARD MEGAN 3
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 2
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 2
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 2
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 1
SANJA GLENRANNOCH 1
TAMLIN CHARITY 1
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Mantel, Mrs M J26
Siviter, Mrs L25
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie23
Farr, Mrs M22
Walls, Mrs S M18
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 16
Cooper, Miss J12
Dale, Mrs B A12
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M10
Elisue, A S10
Agafonova, Natalia8
Evans, Mr J A8
Sanders, Mrs 7
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Siviter, Mrs L60
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie36
Mantel, Mrs M J20
Farr, Mrs M18
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 13
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M12
Cooper, Miss J12
Evans, Mr J A10
Dale, Mrs B A8
O'Keefe, Mrs T3
Sanders, Mrs 3
Coe, Ms Susan2
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 8
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN 7
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 5
BELLA KREVO AT TAMLIN (IMP RUS) 4
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 4
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 31
GLANCY BARACK BY BRYNLLUAN 28
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 21
UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON 20
OF FIREWIND AND WISDOM D'ALMA CASTRENSE 10
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 8
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 8
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 6
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE 6
Multi Ch GWYNETH CORLAN GI 6
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 6
MAJOR POINT JANIE`S GOT A GUN 6
PEMCADER PASSION 6
BLONDIE'S QUEST SANTA TO BLUCHIP (IMP DK) 4
CARDHEW LA SALLE 4
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 4
TYCI DAIONI 4
WAGGERLAND ZIMZALABIM JW '19 4
KAWIDO'S KISS N TELL TO KERMAN 3
WILDCARD BANDIT 3
AUS CH CROWNCOR BOLT TO RIO ATCAV01698AUS 2
Multi Ch GEESTLAND'S CARBON BLACK 2
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2020 and presented at the AGM 2021

UK CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON