cwcalogo

Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association

pictureline
Join the CWCA

2021 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 8
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 3
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 2
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 2
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 1
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 38
ELESSAR MOON DANCER 28
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 26
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 24
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 22
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 16
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 16
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 14
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 12
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 12
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 8
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 8
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 8
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 8
TYCI DAIONI 8
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 4
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 4
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 4
TAMLIN CHARITY 4
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 4
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 4
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J72
Down, Miss J52
Graham, Ms 47
Roberts, Mrs V39
Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B34
Williams & James, Miss B & Mrs J29
Irving, Miss T25
Piears, Mrs B16
Cooper, Miss J15
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A14
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J72
Down, Miss J52
Graham, Ms 47
Roberts, Mrs V39
Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B34
Williams & James, Miss B & Mrs J29
Irving, Miss T25
Piears, Mrs B16
Cooper, Miss J15
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A14
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 2
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 1
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 12
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 12
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 8
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 8
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 8
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 6
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 4
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 2
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 16
FAYWAIDD SPICE 6
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 6
ELESSAR MOON DANCER 4
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 9
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 8
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 7
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 5
GLYNAERON JUNO LAS 3
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 2
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 1
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 17
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

 
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN1164
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE623
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG291
IT CH, CRO CH WAGGERLAND NOT FOR SALE251
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS224
BREDWARDINE BLUE PETER AT GWENLAIS (2)161
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO151
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS152
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS121
CH & HU CH TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN121
WILDCARD VALENTINO121
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN122
CH TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST122
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN123
CH TAMLIN STARMAN111
KEKSBAND MIDNIGHT RIDER101
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR1164
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE542
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR291
TWINAN LOTUS GOES TO PIETRA251
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD203
YARDICAN KWEEN OF DIAMONDS161
BELLA HAVEBACK151
MIDSUMMER NIGHT DREAM121
SWANPOOL ARMANI AT WATERDEEP121
CH TWINAN SILVER LINING121
BIG-WOOD'S KULTAKUUME GOES TO LIEBEHUND122
TAMLIN CHARITY111
MISTYCOR TALKS WITH STARS101
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN102
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN194
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR194
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS64
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE83
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD63
RHYDOWEN JESSE FOR GEREFA13
RHYDOWEN RHINESTONE COWBOY FOR GEREFA13
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN13
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE62
PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS42
BIG-WOOD'S KULTAKUUME GOES TO LIEBEHUND32
PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN32
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO22
TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST22
AJATIAZA MELODY MAKER FOR BRYNLLUAN12
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 29
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 27
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 17
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 16
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 16
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 15
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 12
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 9
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 9
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 8
TYCI DAIONI 8
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 7
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 6
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 6
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 6
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

ELESSAR MOON DANCER 47
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 38
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 25
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 25
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 12
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 12
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 11
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 10
LIEBEHUND GOLD FAIRY 8
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 8
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 8
AJATIAZA MELODY MAKER FOR BRYNLLUAN 6
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 6
FAYWAIDD SPICE 6
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE 6
TAMLIN CHARITY 6
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
CH SWANPOOL ANGELICA AT HUNTSVILLE 4
GEREFA BELLA STARR 3
GLYNAERON JUNO LAS 3
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 38
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 25
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 12
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 11
LIEBEHUND GOLD FAIRY 8
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 8
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 6
LIEBEHUND THYME PLEASE 6
TAMLIN CHARITY 6
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 4
GEREFA BELLA STARR 3
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 2
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 2
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 1
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

 
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Graham, Ms 47
Cooper, Miss J15
Siviter, Mrs L12
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 7
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M5
Day, Miss E3
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Graham, Ms 33
Cooper, Miss J7
Siviter, Mrs L7
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M5
Day, Miss E3
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 3
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

 
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 16
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 12
LIEBEHUND GOLD FAIRY 8
TYCI DAIONI 8
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 8
CH SWANPOOL ANGELICA AT HUNTSVILLE 4
GEREFA BELLA STARR 3
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 2
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2021 and presented at the AGM 2022