cwcalogo

Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association

pictureline
Join the CWCA

2022 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 24
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 11
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 3
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 3
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 3
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 2
DK CH BALSAU CORGI'S DREAM ON DICTE 1
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 1
ELMSMERE MAGICAL STAR 1
GLYNAERON GLESNI AT RHIWELLI 1
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 1
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 1
MISTYCOR AVANTURY OF SPECIAL TARGET AT ELMSMERE (IMP RUS) 1
RHIWELLI DARK SENSATION 1
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 1
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 122
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 94
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 60
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 48
KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 48
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 46
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 36
KALWIG BELIEVE IN MAGIC FOR HUNTSVILLE 36
DOM CORGI FOCUS OF GOWERSTON 28
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 26
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 26
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 24
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 24
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 24
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 20
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 20
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 20
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 20
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 20
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B172
Clifton, Mr P164
Irving, Miss T122
Down, Miss J98
Langford, Mrs C A98
James, Mrs J A84
Graham, Ms 71
Thomas, Mr N G & Miss C M70
Siviter, Mrs L70
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P67
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Taylor, Mrs T & Miss B172
Clifton, Mr P164
Irving, Miss T122
Down, Miss J98
Langford, Mrs C A98
James, Mrs J A84
Graham, Ms 71
Thomas, Mr N G & Miss C M70
Siviter, Mrs L70
Burgoyne & Mrs D Goddard, Mr J H P67
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 4
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 1
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 1
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 1
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 1
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 1
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

JOSETER MR WINKELMANN 16
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 12
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 69
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 22
JOSETER MR WINKELMANN 16
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 12
KEERSIDE KIRTLE ANNA WITH ANDERSLEY 12
CHRISHAMA MAGIC APPRENTICE FOR AMENBURY 6
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 46
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 14
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 12
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 8
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG (IMP RUS) 6
AM GCH CH Blu Skyy's Ziggy Stardust 4
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 48
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 18
FAYWAIDD SPICE 12
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 8
DK CH BALSAU CORGI'S DREAM ON DICTE 6
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 6
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 6
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 4
TWINAN THE TEMPEST WITH NESDEN 4
Multi CH BUMBLEBERRY BUBBLE QUEEN 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 69
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 34
GLYNAERON GLESNI AT RHIWELLI 28
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 27
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 9
PEMCADER DIAMOND GEEZER 8
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 6
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 6
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 5
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 4
GOWERSTON GENAUR GLYN 2
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 58
KALWIG BELIEVE IN MAGIC FOR HUNTSVILLE 42
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 13
LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
ELESSAR SECONDSTARONRIGHT WITH PEMSHORE 6
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 15
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 14
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 9
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 8
WATERDEEP KOSH 7
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 7
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 6
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 6
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 4
CH HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN JW 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 2
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 2
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 2
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 1
TYCI DAIONI 1
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN2436
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO1585
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN1464
IT CH, CRO CH WAGGERLAND NOT FOR SALE1221
CH TAMLIN STARMAN1022
MISTYCOR APOLLO BACK TO BLACK FOR KALWIG602
WILDCARD BANDIT533
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN514
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS483
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG462
CH & HU CH TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN464
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR2335
KEERSIDE ROSE BRAID1464
CH JOSETER POPHAM1263
TWINAN LOTUS GOES TO PIETRA1221
POPPET POPKINS691
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD494
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR462
WATERDEEP QUEEN OF DAYS452
CH ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG421
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL401
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN386
TAMLIN PRINCESS LEIA WITH ELESSAR375
BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO145
KEERSIDE ROSE BRAID294
SANJA HIGHLAND CHIEFTAIN294
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN104
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD94
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS84
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON64
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE64
TWINAN GUILTY AS SINN54
PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN44
WILDCARD BANDIT113
CH JOSETER POPHAM93
PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS83
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 100
KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 76
ELESSAR HOWLING MOON 58
ELESSAR WOLF MOON AT TAMLIN 58
DOM CORGI FOCUS OF GOWERSTON 34
HAVEBACK BEECH HAVEN 34
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 30
CH BWTHYN HEADLINER JW ShCM 29
WATERDEEP KOSH 28
CERANDA GREATEST SHOWMAN 27
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 27
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 22
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 20
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE (Imp Hun) JW 122
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 71
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 69
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 48
KALWIG BELIEVE IN MAGIC FOR HUNTSVILLE 42
ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 40
FAYWAIDD SPICE 40
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 36
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 34
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 33
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 32
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 40
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 34
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 33
TWINAN HOLD MY HALO 32
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 30
JOSETER FOUR CANDLES 22
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 19
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 17
EFFYBID RUBIE 16
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 12
NESDEN STORM CLOUD 12
TAMLIN CHARITY 12
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

ELESSAR LUNAR ECLIPSE 12
FAYWAIDD SPICE 12
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 12
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 12
WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 11
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 10
ELESSAR MOON DANCER OF ANCKSUNAMUN 8
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 5
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 4
EFFYBID RUBIE 4
TAMLIN CHARITY 4
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 4
CRAGEN OR MOR OF LIDOFFAD 3
KILVROCH CARIAD 3
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 3
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 3
BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN 2
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 2
BELROYD PEMCADER MENNA 1
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Graham, Ms 71
Siviter, Mrs L70
Cooper, Miss J34
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 20
Belcher, Mrs F16
Sanders, Mrs H16
Pike & Carter, Mrs J & Miss A10
Stevenson, Mrs D.10
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M9
Saugmann, Mr M8
Crook, Mr D A J6
Holmes, Mrs J6
Millar, Mrs M I & MISS J6
Evans, Mr J A4
Head, Mrs H M4
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Siviter, Mrs L75
Graham, Ms 41
Lee, Fiona & Rebecca 20
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M13
Cooper, Miss J10
Crook, Mr D A J6
Belcher, Mrs F4
Evans, Mr J A4
Price, Miss H4
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie3
Kloos, Ms C2
Sanders, Mrs H2
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

WILDCARD LILIBET AT TAMLIN 11
CAPRIAN ADRIANNA 4
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KEERSIDE GLENKILN AT BWTHYN 76
KEERSIDE PALMADDY BURN OF CAPRIAN 48
MARKADOS PORDIOS FREYA FOR GOWERSTON IMP (RUS) 36
DOM CORGI FOCUS OF GOWERSTON 34
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 30
WATERDEEP KOSH 28
A RAY OF SUNSHINE AT KOGARAHS IMP ITA 23
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 20
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 19
WATERDEEP TALIA WINTER 17
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2022 and presented at the AGM 2023

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY