cwcalogo Member Login | Join the CWCA
Cardigan Welsh Corgi Association
pictureline

2019 CWCA Annual Trophies Leader Board

The CWCA Annual Trophies, except for the Bridgemont and Fordwell Trophies*, are calculated based on placings at
General Championship Shows,
Dual Breed Championship, Dual Breed Open Shows,
and the three CWCA shows

Click Here to see the formulas used for the points calculations.

* The Bridgemont and the Fordwell Novice Trophies also require points from
all other General Open and Limit shows
where breed classes are held,
it being the responsibility of the exhibitor to
forward details of all such results to the as soon as possible after the show date.

 

Award
Leaders
Points
LISAYE TROPHY

Presented in 1983 to the memory of Charles Lister-Kaye by Mrs Lister-Kaye.

Awarded to the "Dog or Bitch of the Year"

Awarded for CC, Res CC, BOB, Group Placings and Best in Show awards at Championship Shows

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 7
PL EUR WAGGERLAND UNAVAILABLE JW'17 4
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 3
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 3
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 2
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 2
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 1
GOWERSTON GWYNONWEN 1
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 1
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 1
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 1
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN JW 1
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 1
PRESIDENTS TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibit gaining most points for First prizes, plus points for Best in Show, Best Opposite Sex, Best of Breed, CC and Res CC.

KILVROCH CARIAD 82
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 56
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 54
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 50
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 46
PL EUR WAGGERLAND UNAVAILABLE JW'17 36
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 26
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS 26
EFFYBID RUBIE 24
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 22
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 22
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 20
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 20
ASSOCIATION TROPHY

Presented by friends to the memory of DR FE Fox and Mrs WJ Lewis.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Breed and Variety classes at all shows counted by the CWCA.

Langford, Mrs C A160
Eby & Mrs M Taylor, Miss E F158
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J118
James, Mrs J A110
Clifton, Mr P76
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D68
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A65
Roberts, Mrs V59
Keeble, Mrs J57
Frosdick, Miss K51
HANNAFORD TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the exhibitor winning most points in Champ and Open shows shows counted by the CWCA

Langford, Mrs C A160
Eby & Mrs M Taylor, Miss E F158
Lovell, Mrs J & Mr M J118
James, Mrs J A110
Clifton, Mr P76
Essenhigh & Bishop, Messrs B J & H D68
Froggatt, Mr & Mrs R V & C A65
Roberts, Mrs V59
Keeble, Mrs J57
Frosdick, Miss K51
WILMORTON CHALLENGE BOWL

Presented by Mrs DM Hney.

Awarded to the exhibit winning most Best of Breed awards at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 2
TWINAN DAREDEVIL RIDER TO HUNTSVILLE 2
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 1
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 1
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 1
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 1
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 1
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 1
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 1
PI-ET-RA BORNTOBE RUMBA FOR TWINAN OF TREFILIO (Imp Hun) 1
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 1
LEWDUX CUP

Presented by Mrs WJ Lewis of Australia in 1952.

Awarded to the owner-bred puppy winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 37
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 12
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 10
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 10
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 9
CERANDA GREATEST SHOWMAN 8
CORIEND STRIKE A POSE 4
BRENNIG TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH CARIAD 109
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 37
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 34
KILVROCH CARADOG OF LIDOFFAD 19
KILVROCH CAMPWR 16
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 12
HUNDAHILLI VERIS 10
KERMAN SEALED WITH A KISS 10
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 10
CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 9
CERANDA GREATEST SHOWMAN 8
PI-ET-RA OF TREFILIO BORNTOBE AVALANCHE NAF 8
RHIWELLI DARK SENSATION 6
GLEGHORNIE DOG TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the dog winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 22
WILDCARD BANDIT 12
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 10
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 8
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 6
GOWERSTON GWYDION 6
CH TAMLIN STARMAN 6
WAGGERLAND UNDER ARREST JW17 4
AUS CH CROWNCOR BOLT TO RIO ATCAV01698AUS 2
GLEGHORNIE BITCH TANKARD

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts.

Awarded to the bitch winning most points in Open classes at Champ shows.

PL EUR WAGGERLAND UNAVAILABLE JW'17 20
SANJA GLENOFISLA BY BRYNLLUAN JW 14
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 12
GOWERSTON GWYNONWEN 8
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 8
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 6
KALWIG ROULETTE 6
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 4
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 2
ROZAVEL BLUE MERLE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs T Gray.

Awarded to the blue merle dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

WILDCARD MEGAN 25
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 20
GOWERSTON GWYDION 18
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 17
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 17
WILDCARD SPOT CHECK FOR HORCRUX 16
GEREFA GHOST RIDER 15
AETHWY WINTER WONDERLAND AT RHIWELLI (IMP RUS) 14
MAL BAGUSHY CHESTER 8
BYMIL BACK TO BLUE 6
GOWERSTON GOLYGUS YN CEREDIGION 6
GEREFA COWGIRL BLUES 5
BRYNHALL GOBLET

Presented by Mesdames O'Brien & Hall.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rozavel Blue Merle Trophy

 
CARDWYN TROPHY

Pressented by Mrs J Foden in 1977.

Awarded to the Red & White dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA.

LIEBEHUND SPUR ROYAL 8
CERYS HAF 6
TISMELS WHOLE NINE YARDS 4
RUBEGUD MAYBE I WILL 3
BRYNLLUAN MAGIC CRYSTAL 2
KILVROCH ELECTRA OF RUBEGUD RL 1 2
DOROTHY M. HONEY MEMORIAL TROPHY

The dog winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year.

CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 8
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 8
RUBEGUD TAKIN THE MICK SHCM 7
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 4
GOWERSTON GWYDION 4
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 4
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 3
KILVROCH CARADOG OF LIDOFFAD 3
LIEBEHUND FOREST MOON 3
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 3
WILDCARD BANDIT 3
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2
KILVROCH CAMPWR 2
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 2
WILDCARD ACE AT NANAIMO 1
KENTWOOD TROPHY

Presented by Miss S Godden.

Awarded to the stud dog whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH1816
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN1724
AM IR UK CH PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN1155
CH BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO965
AM LUX CH PECAN VALLEY TOUCH OF DARKNESS803
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE656
CH JOSETER MR PARKINSON623
AM CH ALL TRADE HOTDOG624
IT CH, CRO CH WAGGERLAND NOT FOR SALE523
RHIWELLI OUT OF THE BLUE433
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS434
JOSETER DOWNUNDER AT PAXWOLD421
CH TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST426
MARI LWYD LAWEN TROPHY

Presented by Mrs ND Power.

Awarded to the brood bitch whose progeny won the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

BWTHYN PRESS RELEASE OF CAPRIAN1643
KILVROCH KLYTIE WITH PAXWOLD1565
CH JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD1186
CH JOSETER POPHAM762
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR624
AJATIAZA MELODY MAKER FOR BRYNLLUAN562
CH BERYLLOS YOU LOOK LIKE A STAR AT ELMSMERE542
BIG-WOOD'S KULTAKUUME GOES TO LIEBEHUND495
HOVA BONDE'S EMA SKYE442
AM CH KILVROCH SILK STOCKINGS421
DILWEL TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs JH Jones.

Awarded to the owner of the dog or bitch which has the most progeny winning 1st, 2nd or 3rd prizes at shows counted by the CWCA

BIG-WOOD'S GRUFFUDD GRITUS FOR KILVROCH416
JENNYVIC DITTO OF WILDCARD236
BYMIL THE BIG PICTURE116
TAMLIN KING GEORGE THE FIRST106
KILVROCH KLYTIE WITH PAXWOLD375
PLUPERFECT MERRYMOON PROPER ENGLISHMAN185
BELROYD PEMCADER CYMRO105
BIG-WOOD'S KULTAKUUME GOES TO LIEBEHUND75
TWINAN ALL REVVED UP OF CAPRIAN314
ALL TRADE HOTDOG144
KERMAN COPYRIGHT OF STURTMOOR144
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS94
KILVROCH LOVE FOREVER74
GREGORY'S GIRL54
STAFFLANDS RHODRI AT RHIWELLI54
BRISLINGTON TROPHY

Presented by Dr FE Fox in 1934.

Awarded to the owner of the Dog winning the most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CAPRIAN CHALLENGER JW 79
CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 56
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 46
WATERDEEP RANGER ONE JW ShCM 34
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 25
BWTHYN ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 23
CH BRYNLLUAN BILBO BAGINS 22
HANDSKES JUST A GIGOLO AT TAMLIN (IMP FIN) 21
ELMSMERE STAR FINALE 20
GOWERSTON GRAND JOINS KOGARAHS 20
CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH 20
KILVROCH CARADOG OF LIDOFFAD 19
ADAMSON TROPHY

Presented by Mrs EM Adamson of New Zealand in 1957.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Brislington Trophy.

 
TEILO CHALLENGE CUP

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

KILVROCH CARIAD 109
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 71
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS 42
PL EUR WAGGERLAND UNAVAILABLE JW'17 40
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 39
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 37
EFFYBID RUBIE 34
ELMSMERE CO STAR FOR KALWIG 34
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 31
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 29
KILVROCH MYSTIKOS FOR MILLERMEAD JW 26
BRINTON TROPHY

Presented by Mr & Mrs Lindsay in 1956.

Awarded to the runner-up to the Teilo Challenge Cup

 
CH GELER CARESSA MEMORIAL BOWL

Presented by Miss Wylie in 1934.

Awarded to the owner-bred Bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 71
BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 37
EFFYBID RUBIE 34
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 29
WILDCARD MEGAN 25
TAMLIN VOODOO CREAM 22
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 21
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 20
TYCI BRENHINES BRIALLEN ShCM 17
KERMAN FIELD OF DREAMS 14
ANNIE E. MANN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the Bitch winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 8
CAPRIAN THE VIXEN JW 7
KILVROCH CARIAD 7
CH LIEBEHUND JAKKU JW 6
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 4
CH KILVROCH ENCHANTRESS 4
WILDCARD LOTTIE AT FOALDOWN 4
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 4
EFFYBID RUBIE 3
LIEBEHUND MISS MUFFETT 3
RUBEGUD MAYBE I WILL 3
SANJA WINDMILL 3
SWANPOOL ARMANI AT WATERDEEP 3
WILDCARD MEGAN 3
BWTHYN HOT FROM THE PRESS 2
KILVROCH ELECTRA OF RUBEGUD RL 1 2
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 2
LIEBEHUND LUCY LOCKETT 2
SICHAZ LEXI TO KEEBLEWAY 2
SANJA GLENRANNOCH 1
RHANDIR NOVICE TROPHY

Presented by Mrs DS Marks

Awarded to the Exhibitor not owning a CC winner, gaining most points at shows counted by the CWCA

Langford, Mrs C A160
Belcher, Mrs F34
Head, Mrs H M26
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie19
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M17
Allen, Mrs J G16
Farr, Mrs M16
Dale, Mrs B A14
Siviter, Mrs L13
Mantel, Mrs M J10
Davies, Mrs C A8
Irving, T8
Khenkina, Mrs M L8
CH. ELKAY GLEGHORNIE MIRI CHALLENGE QUAICHE

Presented by Mrs EM Roberts

Awarded to the runner-up to the Rhandir Novice Trophy

 
BRIDGEMONT TROPHY *

Presented by Mrs B Witheridge in 1957

Awarded to the Exhibitor never having won a CC, gaining most points at all shows except Champ Shows, held under KC rules

Langford, Mrs C A109
Siviter, Mrs L33
Evans, Mrs Rosemarie25
Belcher, Mrs F20
Head, Mrs H M18
Apperley, Mrs M M A & M13
Farr, Mrs M12
Dale, Mrs B A10
Allen, Mrs J G6
Rayner, Miss A5
FORDWELL TROPHY *

Presented by Mr & Mrs Bamber.
Awarded to the runner-up to the Bridgemont Trophy

 

GWEN ROBERTS MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the puppy winning most points at the three CWCA shows during the year

BWTHYN HOPES AND DREAMS 8
HUNDAHILLI BULLEYANA FOR BRYNLLUAN 8
KILVROCH CARIAD 7
KILVROCH CARADOG OF LIDOFFAD 3
KILVROCH CAMPWR 2
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 2
ELMSMERE GOBLET

Presented by Mr & Mrs B Ellwood.

Awarded to the tri-colour dog or bitch winning most points at shows counted by the CWCA

CH JOSETER MR BLOBBY 56
WILDCARD QUEEN OF CLUBS FOR GEREFA 39
KEEBLEWAY BLUE HEVEN 31
WILDCARD JIMMY CHOO KOGARAHS 25
WILDCARD BANDIT 17
TRAFOX BLACK OF DIAMONDS TO KOGARAHS 14
BYMIL PICTURE PERFECT 12
LIEBEHUND FATES GOLD 12
LIEBEHUND GOLD FAIRY 12
GOWERSTON GWYNONWEN 10
SWANPOOL ARMANI AT WATERDEEP 10
KEEBLEWAY BLUE MINKS 7
GEREFA BELLA STARR 6
RHIWELLI DARK SENSATION 6
CH TAMLIN STARMAN 6
YARDICAN KWEEN BEE 6
INT. CH. DILWEL TONGA TROPHY

Awarded to Crufts BOB 2019 and presented at the AGM 2020

CH JOSETER FRAZER NASH